Outros

107 films will compete in CINANIMA 2022!

The list of films selected for the 46th edition of CINANIMA is now known! From 7th to 13th of November, 107 films will be evaluated by the Jury and will compete for awards.

In the International Competition (Short Film, Feature Film and Student Work) 76 animated films will be competing!
In the National Competition, which includes the António Gaio Award, the Young Portuguese Filmmaker Award for works made by children and young people (up to 18 years old) and the Young Portuguese Filmmaker Award for Young Directors (from 18 to 30 years old), there are 31 works!

Check the complete list of selected works here:

International Short Film Competition

#BinaryGenderNorm: Girls, Bernardita Ojeda Salas & Cristián Freire Azzarelli (Chile);
A TINY MAN, Aude David & Mikaël Gaudin (France);
Amok, Balázs Turai (Hungary);
Bear Hug, Margrethe Danielsen (France);
Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias (Chile);
Cucumbers, Leonid Shmelkov (Russian Federation);
Cuddle, Margot Reumont (Belgium);
Don’t die on me, Ori Goldberg (Israel);
Ecce, Margherita Premuroso (Italy);
Garrano, Vasco Sá & David Doutel (Portugal);
Headprickles, Katarzyna Miechowicz (Poland);
Ice Merchants, João Gonzalez (Portugal);
It’s Nice in Here, Robert-Jonathan Koeyers (Netherlands);
Louis I. King of the Sheep, Markus Wulf (Germany);
Love in times of coal-based economy, Tomasz Siwinski (Poland);
Miracasas, Raphaëlle Stolz (Switzerland);
My Tiger, Jean-Jean Arnoux (France);
New Moon, Jeff Le Bars & Jérémie Balais (USA);
Oskar (VF), Max Vannienschoot (Canada);
Passenger, Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina);
SCALE, Joseph Pierce (UK);
Salvation Has No Name, Joseph Wallace (UK);
Shadow of the Butterflies, Sofia El Khyari (France);
Sierra, Sander Joon (Estonia);
Skin To Skin, Mel Arranz (Spain);
Slow Light, Katarzyna Kijek & Przemysław Adamski (Poland);
Something Out Of Nothing, Marcus Armitage (UK);
Steakhouse, Špela Čadež (Slovenia);
Supper, Dániel Bárány (Hungary);
The Boy and the Elephant, Sonia Gerbeaud (France);
The Garbage Man, Laura Gonçalves (Portugal);
The Hangman at Home, Michelle & Uri Kranot (Denmark);
The House of Loss, Jinkyu Jeon (Japan);
The Journey Set Free, Martin Bonnin (France);
The Pink Jacket, Mónica Santos (Portugal);
The Record, Jonathan Laskar (Switzerland)
The Smile, Erik van Schaaik (Netherlands);
Two Sisters, Anna Budanova (France);

International Feature Film Competition

Dozens Of Norths, Koji Yamamura (Japan);
My Grandfather’s Demons, Nuno Beato (Portugal);
Nayola, José Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal);
No Dogs or Italians Allowed, Alain Ughetto (France, Italy, Switzerland, Bélgica, Portugal & Supported by ICA);
To The Bright Side, Xiya Lan, Nianze Li, Yi Zhao, Gaoxiang Liu, Maoning Liu & Chen Chen (China);

International Student Film Competition

An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It, Lachlan Pendragon (Australia);
Before Her Body Left, Yuxin Yang (China);
Befriend The Wind, Aneta Pauliny (Czech Republic);
BusLine35A, Elena Felici (Denmark);
Curiosa, Tessa Moult-Milewska (UK);
Drowning, Yorki Lee (Hong Kong);
Eternal While It Lasts, Dan (demi) Wu (UK);
Eye of the Whale, Giorgia Bonora, M. Lucia Schimmenti, Francina Ramos & Tess Tagliaferro (Italy);
Fall Float Fly, Qurratul Ain Saeed (Belgium);
Graziano and the Giraffe, Fabio Orlando & Tommaso Zerbi (Italy);
In his Mercy, Christoph Büttner (Germany);
La bride, Nicolas Piret (Belgium);
Ladies and Locks, Guillaume Deneuve (France);
Laika & Nemo, Jan Gadermann & Sebastian Gadow (Co-Director) (Germany);
Le Collectionneur de Liberté, Auriane Chapot (France);
Mater, Cécile Ladevèze (France);
None Of Us, Deniz Zagli (Germany);
Papirola, Fabián Molinaro San Martín (Spain);
Pears, Julia Trachtenberg (Israel);
Pinocchio, Valentin Clauzon, Guillaume Collin, Paul Goubet, Stella Jullian, Loïc Lemoine, Théo Miramon, Aymeric Richard & Laura Salomoni (France);
Pobre Antonio, Mariana Guerreiro Ferreira & Eudald Rojas Lluís (Spain);
Roots, Maddalena Brozzi, Sara Moschini & Laura Cagnoni (Italy);
Sauna, Anna Lena Spring & Lara Perren
Sister, Kasia K. Pieróg (Poland);
Small Hours, Marta Sniezek & Christian Spurling (Ireland);
Somebody Take the Wheel, Kenzie Sutton (USA);
The Other Shore, Julia Wolff, Lison Lacour, Alexis Giraud, Gustave Soloy & Elora Toussaint du Wast (France);
The Soloists, Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck & Yi Liu (France);
The Uncertain Snow, Marion Boisrond, Marie-Liesse Coumau, Gwendoline Legendre, Ada Hernaez & Romane Tisseau (France);
The Weight of It, Olivia Marie Valdez, Einar Soler Fernandez & Sandra Afonso Rodriguez (Spain);
Vertigo, Morgan Curt (France);
Wet, Marianne Bergeonneau, Lauriane Montpert, Mélina Mandon, Cloé Peyrebrune & Elvira Taussac (France);
it, Xia Fei (China);

National Competition: António Gaio Award

Garrano, Vasco Sá & David Doutel;
Growing Pains – A Film In Seven Parts, Isabel Aboim Inglez;
Ice Merchants, João Gonzalez;
Melting, Susana Miguel António & Filipa Gomes da Costa;
Nothing Of This Life, Cláudia Sofia Gomes & Ricardo Miguel Soares;
Octopus, Catarina Sobral;
The Garbage Man, Laura Gonçalves
The Pink Jacquet, Mónica Santos;

Young Portuguese Director Award (+18) 

CELESTIAL ANIMALS, Beatriz Teixeira, Beatriz Valério, Inês Santos, António Firmino;
DUO, João Levezinho;
FIRE EMBRACE, Augusto Rocha;
FOUR FATE ORIGINS, Isabel Cristina Amorim de Matos Pereira;
JOURNEY, Sarah Dias;
JUNGLE , Leonor Calaça;
KUMARU, Bruno Maravilha, Patrícia Santos, Tânia Teixeira;
RISING IN A SPIRAL, Débora Mendes, Elmano Diogo;
RUA DO CANEIRO, Leonor Faria Henriques;
SELCOUTH, Margarida Cunha;
SPARK, Laura Ignez Schmitt Equi;
THE BIG BAD WOLF, Beatriz Laranjeiro;
THE WHELK, Aurora Mascarenhas Fernandes;
THE WORLD’S BIGGEST CAGE, Marta Ribeiro, Catarina Colaço;
VOID, Beatriz Machado, Joana Barbosa

Young Portuguese Director Award (-18) 

DRYING RACK, Associação de Ludotecas do Porto: Alunos do 4ª Ano da EB de Valrico
NIGHTMARE IN KIEV, Casa-Museu de Vilar
PURGATORY AIRLINES, Students aged 14-16, E.B Monsenhor Miguel de Oliveira
THE CHARM OF LIA, Associação de Ludotecas do Porto: Alunos do 4º ano da EB nº 2 da Escola da Feira
THE LAP OF KINDNESS, Abi Feijó
THE MAGICAL CHERRY, Graça Gomes
THE SMALL MEMORIES, Ana Emília Valente, Carina Silva, Elisabete Pereira, Filipe Oliveira, Firmino Matos, Isabel Matos, Joana Sousa, Margarida Beirão, Manuel Sousa, Maria Adelaide Teixeira, Paulo Brito, Pedro Rebelo, Sandra Almeida, Sofia Anjos, Vera Santos, Vitor Marques, Zelinda Moutela
THE UNKNOWN ISLAND, Abi Feijó