Competive Selection 2020

INTERNACIONAL COMPETITION

SHORT FILMS

AFTER THE ECLIPSE, Bea R. Blankenhorst, Argentina

ALL HER DYING LOVERS, Anna Benner, Eluned Zoe Aiano, Germany

ALTÖTTING, Andreas Hykade, Germany

APPLESAUCE, Alexander Gratzer, Austria

ATTENTION AU LOUP!, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, Julie Rembauville, France

AWKWARD, Nata Metlukh, USA

BLEUETS, Amaury D’arcangues, Paul Calvier, Léa Rocton, Thomas Ruiz, France

CRISS CROSS, Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin, Germany

DOMUS, Delphine Priet-Maheo, France

ELO, Alexandra Ramires, Portugal

EMPTY PLACES,  Geoffroy De Crécy, France

FALLING STAR, Loic Malo, France

CARNE, Camila Kater, Spain

FOLIE DOUCE, FOLIE DURE, Marine Laclotte, France

HAS THE SUN TURNED UP NEXT MORNING, Hristina Belousova, Uzbekistan

HE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit, Russia

HERSTORY: MARY ELMES, Ben O’connor, Ireland

HOME, Anita Bruvere, United Kingdom

LAST SUPPER, Piotr Dumala, Poland

LIFE AT ORANJEHOTEL, Studio Motoko, The Netherlands

LILIANA, Milanka Fabjancic, Slovenia

LIVRO E MEIO, Giu Nishiyama, Pedro Nishi, Brazil

MAD IN XPAIN, Coke Riobóo, Spain

MADEMOISELLE PIGEON, Alexandra Myotte, Canada

 

METRO, Valentin Tyuterev, Russia

NUMINOSUM, Sergiu Negulici, Romania

PARACUSIA, Carolina Sandvik, Sweden

RIVAGES, Sophie Racine, France

SERIAL PARALLELS, Max Hattler, United Kingdom

SNOW SHELTER, Robertas Nevecka, Lithuania

SOMETHING TO REMEMBER, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, Sweden

SUCH A BEAUTIFUL TOWN, Marta Koch, Poland

THANADOULA, Robin Mckenna, Canada

THE RIDE, Hyunjung Huh, Republic of Korea

UN COEUR D’OR, Simon Filliot, France

URBAN SPHINX, María Lorenzo, Spain

VITAE AZILIA, Joanna Wapniewska, Poland

STUDENTS FILMS COMPETITION

AHEAD, Ala Nunu Leszynska, Portugal

BEST ANIMAL VIDEOS (WATCH NOW), Katarzyna Miechowicz, Poland

CIERVO, Pilar Garcia-Fernandez, USA

DÉJEUNER SUR L’HERBE  , Jules Bourges, Jocelyn Charles, Nathan Harbonn Viaud, Pierre Rougemont, France

DOGS, Benjamin Berrebi, Jakub Bednarz, Diego Cristófano, Théo Lenoble, Mohammad Babakoohi, Karlo Pavicic-Ravlic, Marthinus Van Rooyen, France

DUTCHGARIA, Capucine Muller, Belgium

ENTROPIA, Flóra Anna Buda, Hungary

HORS COURSE, Martin Burnod, Aélis Ensergueix, Julia Monti, Nicolas Lopez, Clément Masson, France

LUSHFULNESS, Weronika Szyma, Poland

MILLENIUM, Daria Godyn, Poland

NAKED, Kirill Khachturov, Russia

O BLACK HOLE!, Renee Zhan, United Kingdom

ONE SLIMMY STORY, Assile Blaibel, France

PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, Natalia Durszewicz, Poland

POUR LA FRANCE, Vincent Chansard, France

ROJAVA, Emmanuel Temps, Hugo Voisin, Marion Bideplan, Guillaume Montoya, Noumi Thiriet, France

ROOM WITH A SEA VIEW, Leonid Shmelkov, Estonia

SOMMERREGEN, Julia Skala, Oscar Jacobson, Germany

THE BALLOON CATCHER, Isaku Kaneko, Japan

THE FIRE NEXT TIME, Renaldho Pelle, United Kingdom

THE ROTATION, Hazhir As’adi, Iran

THE WINTER, Xin Li, Austrália

TROUBLED WATER, Elena Wiener, Germany

TRUCE IN MARCH, Janelle Feng,              Canada

FEATURE FILMS

FRITZI – A REVOLUTIONARY TALE, Ralf Kukula, Matthias Bruhn, Germany

THE NOSE OR THE CONSPIRACY OF MAVERICKS, Andrey Khrzhanovsky, Russia

UP WE SOAR, Yan Ma, Canada

ZERO IMPUNITY, Nicolas Blies, Stéphane Hueber-Blies, Denis Lambert, Luxemburg

NACIONAL COMPETITION

ANTÓNIO GAIO AWARD

ASSIM MAS SEM SER ASSIM, Pedro Brito, Portugal       

ELO, Alexandra Ramires, Portugal          

MESA, João Fazenda, Portugal

NÓS, OS LENTOS, Jeanne Waltz, Portugal           

RETHINK – MAMADOU BALDÉ, Pedro Serrazina, Portugal             

RETHINK – MUHAMMAD MUNIR, Pedro Serrazina, Portugal     

SETEMBRO, Ricardo Mata, Portugal       

SOLSTICE, Bruno Carnide, Hungria         

Thorns and Fishbones, Natália Azevedo Andrade, Hungary          

YOUNG PORTUGUESE DIRECTOR AWARD

100 PALAVRAS, Coletivo: alunos das turmas 8ºC, 8ºD e 9ºB da Escola Básica e Secundária de Lousada Norte – Lustosa (Lousada), Portugal

A CANÇÃO DO SOLTEIRO, Crianças das oficinas do ANILUPA da Associação de Ludotecas do Porto: 
alunos do 4º ano da Escola Artística do Conservatório de Música do Porto, Portugal

A FORJA, André Jesus, Portugal

AHEAD, Ala Nunu Leszynska, Portugal

ALEX, Carolina Cardoso, Portugal

ATELIER DA CARMEN, alunos da turma 11ºTDM do Curso de Técnico de Design de Moda da Escola Secundária De Marco De Canaveses, Portugal

CHECK IN, Guilherme Bosco, Samuel Zorrinha, Portugal

DECAPITADA     Coletivo: alunos da turma 12º TEAC do Curso de Eletrónica da Escola Básica e Secundária Dr. Machado de Matos (Felgueiras), Portugal

DESCOBERTA GEOMÉTRICA, Pedro Pereira. Rita Sabino, Ana Machado, António Oliveira, Portugal

DURING DECEMBER, Gonçalo de Oliveira, Portugal

EMBERS, Adriano Palha, Portugal

HOTARU, Marta Ribeiro , Portugal

INTROSPEÇÃO DA MENTE, Inês Charana Durão, Portugal

O CAMINHO, Sandro Piedade Amado, Tiago Manuel De Oliveira Esteves, Portugal

O SONHO DO BORDALO, Rita Branco, António Lucas, Patrícia Almeida, Diana Casquilho, Portugal

PALAVRAS GASTAS, Maria Giraldes, Portugal

RACHADO, António Lucas, Rita Branco, Ana Rodrigues, João Monteiro, Portugal

SON OF A PRICK, Marta Pinto, Portugal

TO YOU ON THE EVE OF ISOLATION, Óscar Ferreira, Portugal

WALKTHROUGH, Sofia Salt, United Kingdom